Privacy Notice

Our commitment to your privacy

It is our policy to respect and protect the privacy of our website users, newsletter subscriber’s, customers and business partners. We will not make available your personal data to any third party except when required to do so by law. This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users without their permission.

General Information

Data Protection Laws define Personal Data as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. Severn & Wye Smokery Ltd collect and process Personal Data belonging to Customers (under Article 6(1)(a) - consent), Employees and Prospective Employees.

Data Controller

Our Data Controller is Severn & Wye Smokery Ltd. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the processing of Personal Data (Z9659225).

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Severn & Wye Smokery Ltd has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to manage GDPR compliance and to ensure that data controllers and data processors abide by data protection law. If you would like to exercise your right of access to your personal information or if you would like to correct your information, please contact us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

The legal bases we rely on

The lawful bases we may rely on for processing personal data are:
Consent - for example when you subscribe to receive our email newsletters
Contractual obligations - e.g. when we inform couriers of your name and address for delivery of purchases
Legal compliance - if the law requires us to collect and process your data

Website visitors

Except in the limited circumstances mentioned below, we do not collect your personal information when you enter or use our website.

  • Newsletter Subscriptions Please see E-newsletters below
  • Cookies During the course of any visit to most websites the pages you see, along with a small text file called a 'cookie', are generated by a user’s web browser and downloaded to your computer or mobile device. They cannot deliver a virus nor do they contain personally identifiable information. For more information on the cookies we use please see the information under the heading Cookies and our cookies declaration
  • Server Log Files We may access server log files on the rare occasion we suspect unauthorised access to our systems. These log files identify the date, time, IP address, page visited, browser and operating system used for each visit

The Barn loyalty scheme

When you enrol in our loyalty scheme of The Barn you may provide us with your name, physical address, email address and telephone number. The data provided is used to administer the loyalty programme.

Prize draws, surveys etc.

From time to time we run a prize draw or conduct a survey. We will rely on your consent to participate in such activities.

Customers

We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

Using Wi-Fi on our premises

We use third party providers for our guest Wi-Fi services. A link to their policies is on their sign-up page.

E-newsletters

When you subscribe to our Tales from the Riverbank e-newsletter we collect your email address and first name. Customers of The Barn who have enrolled in our loyalty scheme have agreed to receive The Barn e-newsletters. We hold your email address and first name.

We use a third-party provider to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link in each e-newsletter.

Website comments

When you comment on a Tales from the Riverbank newsletter published on the website you give us a name and email address. This is stored in the self-hosted commenting system of our website.

Third party websites (links)

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and suggest that you read the privacy policy of any website that you visit.

Emailing us

Email: We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software on our email server to encrypt and protect email traffic. However, as no data transmission by email can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure data sent by email is entirely at your own risk.

Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies to better understand the how visitors interact with our website. We do not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users. Some of these cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. See our cookies policy and declaration.

Sharing your data

We may share your data with third parties who provide services to our business such as IT support services, couriers to deliver orders etc. and other business purposes. We take great care in choosing our business partners and expect them to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Internal security

  • Administrative security. Access to any personal information is restricted to key personnel on a need-to-know basis only
  • Employees and associates who come into contact with personal data have obligations to adhere to our policies and are trained in privacy and security best practice
  • Technical security We monitor our information technology systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly test ways to further strengthen security

Your rights

    You can:
  • ask for a copy of your information;
  • ask for information to be corrected;
  • ask for information to be erased or deleted;
  • ask for us to limit or restrict processing;
  • object to us processing your data, in particular where we use the data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes. The right to object does not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement;
  • ask us to send you a copy in a structured digital format or ask for us to send it to another party.

Contact us

If you have any further questions about how we process your personal information, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under this policy, please contact:
privacy [at] severnandwye.co.uk or write to us for the Attn: Data Compliance Manager, Severn & Wye Smokery Ltd, Chaxhill, Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire GL14 1QW

Updated: May 22, 2018